Cookie Policy

May 2011 saw the EU e-Privacy directive, often referred to as the ‘Cookie Law’ come into effect in the UK. Below we set out our use of cookies on this website.

Cookies are text files of information, downloaded to your computer or mobile device. The information is stored in the form of a small data file written to your hard drive. These contain information which enables us to personalise your use of our website and present you with relevant content.

Access to the secure areas of the website is dependent upon the use of cookies.

Cookies also enable us to analyse and improve the navigation and content of the website. Most browsers allow the user to control the cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If you disable cookies on your computer or device, some of the features of our website may be unavailable to you.

On this website, our primary use of cookies is to identify which web pages are accessed. This helps us to analyse and improve the navigation and content of the website.

We do this mostly through traffic log cookies and analytics services provided by Google Analytics.

We also use cookies tracked through Google Analytics to optimise our Google search rankings in order to help users find relevant content.

The table below describes the cookies presently being used in the website. As the website develops, so might the cookie usage and the following list is therefore subject to change (we will update this page with any changes we make to the list):

Cookie group Google Analytics
Cookie name _utma
Description Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors
Expiry 2 years
Explanation Used by most sites – it does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie group Google Analytics
Cookie name _utmb
Description Used by Google Analytics for generally visitor tracking
Expiry 30 mins
Explanation Used by most sites – it does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie group Google Analytics
Cookie name _utmc
Description Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors
Expiry Not set – cleared on browser close
Explanation Used by most sites – it does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie group Google Analytics
Cookie name _utmz
Description Used by Google Analytics for tracking source visits (ie where the user came from such as a search engine result, or direct link)
Expiry 6 months
Explanation Used by most sites – it does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie Group BMA Scotland
Cookie Name Cookie_agreed_en
Description Lets us remember that you have agreed to cookies, so we don’t show the conset tab every time you visit.
Expiry 3 months
Explanation Does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie Group BMA Scotland
Cookie Name Has_js
Description Checks the functionality of your web browser so we can show alternative content, if your browser does not support the default content.
Expiry Not set – cleared on browser close
Explanation Does not track or store personal data
   
Cookie Group BMA Scotland
Cookie Name adaptive_image
Description Remembers your screen size, so you are shown the correct image size. This prevents large images being sent to mobile phones and possibly using large chunks of your data allowance.
Expiry Cleared on browser close.
Explanation Does not track or store personal data.

Please note that we do not control the use of third party cookies (such as Google) - you should check their privacy policies if you have any concerns. Learn more about Google Analytics cookies.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without first clearly asking for your express permission (we would only do this openly by requesting such information in an online form).
  • Collect any sensitive information (we would only do this openly by requesting such information in an online form).
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.
     

For more information on the new legislation regarding cookies, see the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines.
For useful information on cookies, see AboutCookies.org.

 

Enable/Disable Cookies

This is how to enable or disable cookies within the most popular browsers. Please note that, if you delete or disable our cookies, you may not be able to access some parts of our website.

Windows PC

Google Chrome

  • Click on Tools, then Options.
  • Click the Under the Bonnet tab, then Privacy section, and choose the Content settings button.
  • Click the Cookie settings tab and choose your preferred settings.
     

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on Tools, then Options.
  • Select the Privacy icon in the left-hand panel.
  • Click on Cookies.
     

Internet Explorer

  • Choose Tools, then Internet Options.
  • Click the Privacy tab.
  • Move the slider to choose your preferred settings.
     

Opera

  • Choose Tools, then Internet Options.
  • Go to Preferences at the bottom of the File menu.
  • Click Privacy and select one of the available options.
     

Safari

  • Choose Tools, then Internet Options.
  • Select Security icon.
  • Cookie settings are shown in window.
  • Choose your preferred settings.
     

Apple Macintosh

Mozilla Firefox

  • Choose Preferences from Firefox menu.
  • Select the Privacy.
  • Choose 'Accept cookies from sites'
     

Opera

  • Choose Preferences from Opera menu.
  • Select Privacy.
  • Choose your preferred cookies' settings.
     

Safari

  • Choose Preferences from Safari menu.
  • Select Security icon.
  • Choose your preferred cookies' settings.
     

Safari iPad or iPhone

  • Choose Settings.
  • Select Safari.
  • Choose Accept Cookies and select your preferred option From Visited either Never or Always.
  • Note: If you wish to clear cookies select Clear Cookies and Data option.